All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will close at 5 pm on Wednesday, November 26 and will remain closed on Thursday, November 27.
small text medium text large text

Allegheny County Industrial School and Home for Boys

Dates:
Established - 1910
Closed - 1979
Locations:
1st site - Thorn Hill (Marshall Twp.)
2nd site -
Also Known As:
Allegheny County Industrial and Training School for Boys
Thorn Hill School of Allegheny County
Warrendale Youth Development Center - 1962
Warrendale Correctional Center
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Notes:
The aim of the school was to provide useful training for boys under 16 years of age who were turned over to the school by the Juvenile Court.
County purchased over 1000 acres including the Goehring, Brooker, Ulrich, Hobson, Amsler, McRoberts, Bannerrot and Edmundson farms.
Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare took over the facility in 1962.
Hillman Library has annual reports: HV9105 .P41 A42
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Youth Centers)