small text medium text large text

Episcopal Church Home Association

Dates:
Established - March 28, 1859
Closed - still serves as a residence for the elderly
Locations:
1st site - Lawrenceville (Locust Grove Seminary - 1861)
2nd site - Penn Avenue and 40th Street
Also Known As:
Canterbury Place
Founder:
John Schoenberger, Felix R. Brunot, Charles Knap, and Thomas M. Howe
Sponsoring Agency:
Episcopal Church
Notes:
Began as a home for aged and infirm members of the Protestant Episcopal Church of Allegheny County.
Accepted soldiers' orphans.
Location of Records:
Unknown ; not at the Episcopal Diocese of Pittsburgh Archives.
Sources:
Pennsylvania's Soldiers' Orphan Schools...With Names of Pupils Subjoined (1876), pp. 349-350 **(362.7 P31)**
Annual Report of the Superintendent of Soldiers' Orphans, of Pennsylvania, for the year 1880 **(r362.7 P39)**
Directory of Institutions in Pennsylvania, 1916 **(r361 P3993)**
1870 Census, Allegheny County, Pittsburgh, Ward 17, pp. 89-91 - list of residents