All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Monday, September 1.
small text medium text large text

German Protestant Orphan Asylum

Dates:
Established - 1874
Closed - 1941
Locations:
1st site - West Liberty Borough
2nd site - 161 Pauline Avenue (1917)
3rd site - 2200 West Liberty Avenue
Also Known As:
Congregational Homes
Booth Memorial Home
Fair Oaks of Pittsburgh
Founder:
John Henry Demmler
Sponsoring Agency:
Smithfield Congregational Church and other German Evangelical Protestant Churches
Notes:
John Henry Demmler was the founder of Demmler Bros. Tinners' Supplies.
Location of Records:
Archives of Industrial Society, University of Pittsburgh - part of the records of the Smithfield Congregational Church: Microfilm Reel 3 - Orphan's Home (1874-1941) - Contains an alphabetical index - provides some details about each child - may include the parent's names - information is sometimes written in German - Call Number: AIS Micro 74:25
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
1895 Greater Pittsburg Handbook **(r917.4886 K17)**
Directory of the Philanthropic Agencies of the City of Pittsburgh, 1908, 1913, 1917, 1923, 1928 **(r361 K27)**
1937 Directory of Social Agencies
1940 Directory of Social Agencies


First Orphanage Children 1888