All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Monday, September 1.
small text medium text large text

St. Michael's Orphan Asylum

Dates:
Established - 1874
Closed - ?
Locations:
1st site - 892 Pius Street (South Side)
Also Known As:
St. Michael's German Orphan Asylum
Founder:
Sponsoring Agency:
Sisters of St. Francis
Notes:
This was a home for the orphans of St. Michael's parish.
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages - see also St. Paul's Orphan Asylum)
History of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania (1889), Vol. I, p. 709
Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society Quarterly, Vol. 20, pp. 57-58 - small list of residents from the 1880 Census for the 27th Ward