All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.
small text medium text large text

Tierman Children's Home

Dates:
Established - 1910
Closed - before 1933
Locations:
1st site - 419 Craft Avenue
Also Known As:
Three Rivers Youth.
Founder:
Mrs. J. Tierman
Sponsoring Agency:
Tierman Benefit Association
Notes:
Records stored with those of Girls' Service Club.
Location of Records:
Unknown
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)